dumb iron

Spanish translation: hierro negro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumb iron
Spanish translation:hierro negro
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

20:37 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: dumb iron
Oil and gas industry
sandra bravo
United States
hierro negro
Explanation:
así lo uso yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-11 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al no haber más contexto el Diccionario Beigbeder Atienza como el L.Robb dicen que es mano de ballesta (en auto), y calafateador de bueierts (en buques.
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hierro negro
Ines Garcia Botana
4fierro negro
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fierro negro


Explanation:
me parece que es el fierro sin procesamiento

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hierro negro


Explanation:
así lo uso yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-11 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al no haber más contexto el Diccionario Beigbeder Atienza como el L.Robb dicen que es mano de ballesta (en auto), y calafateador de bueierts (en buques.

Ines Garcia Botana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search