drill string

Spanish translation: sarta de perforación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill string
Spanish translation:sarta de perforación
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:33 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: drill string
está como título de un artículo que habla sobre el petróleo
Luciana Lovatto (X)
sarta de perforación
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 203 for "sarta de perforación".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cadena de perforación
Alejandro Umerez
4 +3sarta de perforación
Henry Hinds
5 +1línea (tubería, tubo) de perforación
Flavio Granados
4columna de perforación
José Julián
4serie de perforaciones
Egmont


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie de perforaciones


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadena de perforación


Explanation:
El petróleo
... En este método, una torre sostiene la cadena de perforación, ... La broca de
perforación situada al final de la cadena suele estar formada por tres ...
html.rincondelvago.com/el-petroleo.html - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-02 13:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hidrocarburos \"El petróleo\" - Monografias.com
... En este tipo de perforación rotatoria, una torre sostiene la cadena de
perforación, formada por una serie de tubos acoplados. ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos10/petro/petro.shtml - 47k - 31 Mar 2005

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
0 min
  -> Gracias Terje

agree  Andrée Goreux
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Aoreux

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sarta de perforación


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 203 for "sarta de perforación".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Así se dice
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Maria Baquero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Alejandra Vega
2853 days
  -> Gracias, Quimera.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
línea (tubería, tubo) de perforación


Explanation:
Bueno, depende mucho del texto del artículo pero lo frecuente es línea de perforación, tubería de perforación, tubo de perforación o barrena, incluso línea de tubería de perforación

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columna de perforación


Explanation:
Sobre todo en pozos de sondeo. Suerte con tu traducción, Luciana. El tema se las trae.

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search