dog-leg hole

Spanish translation: desviación en pata de perro

22:11 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
English term or phrase: dog-leg hole
Se refiere a la desviación del pozo de petróleo, pero no encuentro su traducción exacta.
Luciana Lovatto (X)
Spanish translation:desviación en pata de perro
Explanation:
Technical Dictionary of the Petroleum and Gas Dictionary
edited by
Instituto Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas
Selected response from:

María Vagni
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desviación en pata de perro
María Vagni
4desviación en la perforación
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desviación en pata de perro


Explanation:
Technical Dictionary of the Petroleum and Gas Dictionary
edited by
Instituto Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas

María Vagni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terje Ostgaard
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Terje!

agree  Flavio Granados
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desviación en la perforación


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search