His own kingdom to be minished

Spanish translation: menguar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minish
Spanish translation: menguar
Entered by: oscar molina

13:35 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Theology
English term or phrase: His own kingdom to be minished
Hence, as Christ's disciples began to multiply, and his own kingdom to be minished, his mind turned instinctively again to this power to fall.

It must be some very old english word, i've never seen this word before, any input would be greatly appreciated. It's from a book written by a missionary bishop many in 1780.
Robert Mota
y su propio reino a menguar
Explanation:
Creo que el término menguar corresponde perfectamente al sentido aparente de la oración citada y al arcaísmo del inglés "minish".
Selected response from:

oscar molina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5y su propio reino a menguar
oscar molina
4a medida que sus discípulos... , y su propio reino a languidecer/disminuir/flaquear
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
his own kingdom to be minished
y su propio reino a menguar


Explanation:
Creo que el término menguar corresponde perfectamente al sentido aparente de la oración citada y al arcaísmo del inglés "minish".

oscar molina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: también declinar
25 mins

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
50 mins

agree  Cándida Artime
3 hrs

agree  fabio_torn
5 hrs

agree  Miguel Fuentes: ok
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his own kingdom to be minished
a medida que sus discípulos... , y su propio reino a languidecer/disminuir/flaquear


Explanation:
Minish
v. t. 1. To diminish; to lessen.
The living of poor men thereby minished.
- Latimer.






Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search