WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

knit together

Spanish translation: entretejerse/tomar forma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knit together
Spanish translation:entretejerse/tomar forma
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

17:02 Jan 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Philosophy / ciencias sociales, literatura, arte
English term or phrase: knit together
The research undertaken in this third volume picks up the thread at the point which the mourning work on the subject of the impossible metaphysics of One has come to its end. Its starting point is the supposition that the cause of Life has not been in safe hands with either traditional religions or with the metaphysician. If it is indeed true, we would not need to have an entire rethink about the relationship between Knowledge and Life. Philosophy, both as a way of thought and as a way of life in the former Europe, is thoroughly exhausted; biosophy has scarcely begun; the theory of the atmosphere is only just beginning to knit together and this is in a laborious way; the general theory of immune systems is in its infancy.
Paula Alvarez (X)
entretejerse/tomar forma
Explanation:
otras opciones
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cobrar forma
Laura Iglesias
4 +1entretejerse/tomar forma
Maria Elena Martinez
5conformarse, unirse, amalgamarse
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conformarse, unirse, amalgamarse


Explanation:
Aunque también se puede hacer un juego de palabras, ya que "thread" aparece en la primera línea. Entonces "thread" como hilo (del asunto) y luego "knit" como tejerse junta...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cobrar forma


Explanation:
menos literal pero me suena mejor
Suerte!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
3 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: You are correct! "just beginning to knit together"=just beginning to take shape or form.
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  garci
55 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entretejerse/tomar forma


Explanation:
otras opciones

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
13 mins
  -> Gracias, patricia!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search