dominionism

Spanish translation: Dominionismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dominionism
Spanish translation:Dominionismo
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:59 Aug 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: dominionism
This is the context: "But despite Descartes' rejection of the mystical and miraculous aspects of western religion, he retained one of the central tenets of that faith. This is the concept of Dominianism. Based on a passage from Genesis in which God gives power over the flora and fauna of the earth to mankind, Dominianism posits a hierarchy of life that places mankind at the top of the natural world".
vircoll
Dominionismo
Explanation:
Rabino da la alarma sobre los "cristócratas" - [ Translate this page ]En un capítulo del libro, Rudin describe el "dominionismo" y el ... Ver el artículo del número 33 "Dominionismo: Ten miedo, ten mucho miedo, ¡El futuro que ...

www.rwor.org/a/039/rabino-alarma-sobre-cristocratas-s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-08-27 15:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Cadena Cret * - [ Translate this page ]Acerca del error y peligro de la llamada teología del Dominio (dominionismo) A la manera de arriba de interpretar los tiempos y las sazones, ...

www.radiocret.net/index.php?news_id=244& start=5&category_id=&parent_id=&arcyear=&arcm...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dominionismo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4dominiOnismo
Veronica Poblete


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dominianism
Dominionismo


Explanation:
Rabino da la alarma sobre los "cristócratas" - [ Translate this page ]En un capítulo del libro, Rudin describe el "dominionismo" y el ... Ver el artículo del número 33 "Dominionismo: Ten miedo, ten mucho miedo, ¡El futuro que ...

www.rwor.org/a/039/rabino-alarma-sobre-cristocratas-s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-08-27 15:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radio Cadena Cret * - [ Translate this page ]Acerca del error y peligro de la llamada teología del Dominio (dominionismo) A la manera de arriba de interpretar los tiempos y las sazones, ...

www.radiocret.net/index.php?news_id=244& start=5&category_id=&parent_id=&arcyear=&arcm...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominianism
dominiOnismo


Explanation:
Creo que está mal escrito... es con "O". Se refiere a una tendencia de la iglesia evangélica.
Mira este link


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Dominionism
Veronica Poblete
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search