far behind it

Spanish translation: hace mucho tiempo que ha superado / dejado atrás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have left far behind it
Spanish translation:hace mucho tiempo que ha superado / dejado atrás
Entered by: David Russi

18:57 Aug 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / patriarchy
English term or phrase: far behind it
Hola a todos/as

Cotexto: Thus alchemy shows up right within the capitalist system, despite the fact that our modern world claims to have left the superstitious and ignorant or naive method which alchemy is labelled to be, far behind it.

Contexto: Se trata de un estudio sobre el patriarcado como método alquímico a través de la historia y de cómo dicha doctrina ha venido a causar las crisis -ecológica, económica y humana- que el mundo vive hoy.

No sé si ese "far behind it" se refiera a que el método alquímico ha sido tildado de ignorante, etc "por detrás" o "por la espalda" o "solapadamente". A decir verdad no estoy muy segura.
¿Qué piensan ustedes?

Gracias de antemano por cualquier contribución.
Saludos,
P
Penélope Herrera
Netherlands
hace mucho tiempo que ha superado / dejado atrás [la alquimia]
Explanation:
left far behind
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hace mucho tiempo que ha superado / dejado atrás [la alquimia]
David Russi
4 +3(proclama) haber superado con creces
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2(proclama haberlo) dejado atrás
Luis Mata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
left [alchemy] far behind
hace mucho tiempo que ha superado / dejado atrás [la alquimia]


Explanation:
left far behind

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pero por supuesto. I was blind! Gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
10 hrs

agree  Laura Serván
14 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
18 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 day 20 hrs

agree  David Torre
10 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(proclama haberlo) dejado atrás


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso, a que el mundo moderno dice haber dejado atrás esa alquimia.
¡Suerte!

Luis Mata
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Clarísimo, que despiste el mío, gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Rojkind
31 mins

agree  David Torre
10 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(proclama) haber superado con creces


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-08-15 19:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El "far" no se refiere a atrás en el tiempo sino a haber superado por mucho (con creces) los métodos de la alquimia.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Qué buena, Beatriz! Casa perfecto con el contexto, sí.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
28 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ Barber - Bea

agree  Marjory Hord: muy bien
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marjory - Bea

agree  David Torre
10 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo, David - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search