pass the torch

Spanish translation: pasar la antorcha

19:50 Feb 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: pass the torch
I feel that the Institute is functioning harmoniously and well enough at this time for me to pass on the torch to another devoted member of our New York branch.
Gail
United States
Spanish translation:pasar la antorcha
Explanation:
Idioms & Phrases
pass the torch

Also, hand on the torch . Relinquish responsibilities, a tradition, practice, or knowledge to another. For example, When the company's founder became too ill to continue, he passed the torch to his nephew . This metaphoric expression alludes to the ancient Greek torch race, in which a lighted torch was passed from one runner to the next.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pass the torch

tomar o pasar la antorcha
dar continuidad a una actividad o ideología
Le hemos pasado la antorcha a los jóvenes.
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/tomar o pasar la antorcha
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pasar la antorcha
Richard Hill
4 +1pasar el testigo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4tomar el relevo
bcsantos
4pasar el testigo/ceder el testigo
Ibai Muñoz
4traspasar el mando
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasar la antorcha


Explanation:
Idioms & Phrases
pass the torch

Also, hand on the torch . Relinquish responsibilities, a tradition, practice, or knowledge to another. For example, When the company's founder became too ill to continue, he passed the torch to his nephew . This metaphoric expression alludes to the ancient Greek torch race, in which a lighted torch was passed from one runner to the next.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pass the torch

tomar o pasar la antorcha
dar continuidad a una actividad o ideología
Le hemos pasado la antorcha a los jóvenes.
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/tomar o pasar la antorcha

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia :)

agree  Clara Nino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traspasar el mando


Explanation:
el que lleva la linterna es el líder?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-02-20 20:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o antorcha :-)


Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasar el testigo


Explanation:
También funciona la imagen de las carreras de relevos.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: Así lo decimos en España. La "antorcha" se entiende pero suena más raro. "El testigo" es lo habitual aquí.
2 hrs
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo. Saludos Celia - Bea

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar el testigo/ceder el testigo


Explanation:
Modismo equivalente más habitual en español.

Ibai Muñoz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar el relevo


Explanation:
along the same lines-tomar el relevo= to take over
eg:
... esperando a tomar el relevo en este conflict...
... a Europa tomar el relevo para sus 350 mil...
... quisiera tomar el relevo de las inquietud...


relevo - significado de relevo diccionario
Definición de relevo en el Diccionario de español en línea. ... Los problemas con
su jefe causaron el relevo de su puesto. ... tomar el relevo → to take over ...
es.thefreedictionary.com/relevo

Traducción relevo inglés | Diccionario español-inglés | Reverso ...
relevo. sm. 1 (=acto) relief, change (=personas) relief tomar el relevo to take over
relevo de la guardia changing of the guard relevo de los tiros change of horses ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/relevo

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search