No hay mayor grandeza que vencerse a sí mismo. Esa es la grandeza…

Spanish translation: Self-conquest is the highest achievement of all, for therein lies true grandeur.

12:21 Apr 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Socrates phrase
English term or phrase: No hay mayor grandeza que vencerse a sí mismo. Esa es la grandeza…
Hola,

Alguien conoce la traducción de esta frase de Socrates?

Gracias!
Maggie di Paola
Argentina
Spanish translation:Self-conquest is the highest achievement of all, for therein lies true grandeur.
Explanation:
One among many acceptable possibilities.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Self-conquest is the highest achievement of all, for therein lies true grandeur.
Robert Forstag
3 +1there is nothing greater than surpassing/bettering onself; this is greatness/therein lies greatness
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no hay mayor grandeza que vencerse a sí mismo. esa es la grandeza…
there is nothing greater than surpassing/bettering onself; this is greatness/therein lies greatness


Explanation:
for starters

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No hay mayor grandeza que vencerse a sí mismo. esa es la grandeza…
Self-conquest is the highest achievement of all, for therein lies true grandeur.


Explanation:
One among many acceptable possibilities.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I'd prefer "greatness" to "grandeur", but otherwise just right.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles. Perhaps "greatness" would indeed work better here....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search