‘Ever not quite’

Spanish translation: siempre insuficientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ever not quite
Spanish translation:siempre insuficientes
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:52 Sep 30, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Pragmatism
English term or phrase: ‘Ever not quite’
‘Ever not quite' has to be said of the best attempts made anywhere in the universe at attaining all-inclusiveness.
Victoria Rodríguez
Argentina
"siempre insuficientes"
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"siempre insuficientes"
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4"nunca son suficientes"
Guadalupe Barua
3casi acertado pero no del todo
David Hollywood
3‘nunca acaban de dar la talla’
JohnMcDove
3nunca del todo
Kirsten Larsen
1 +1NFP
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
‘ever not quite’
"siempre insuficientes"


Explanation:
Una opción.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina - Bea

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso. ¡Feliz día, Beatriz! : )
2 hrs
  -> Igualmente Mónica.

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Danik - Bes

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘ever not quite’
nunca del todo


Explanation:
..

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‘ever not quite’
"nunca son suficientes"


Explanation:
Creo que tomaría el "ever" en su sentido enfático. "Nunca suficientes" si querés mantener el estilo. También se podría armar "Los intentos nunca son suficientes..." o "los intentos nunca alcanzan para..."
Saludos

Guadalupe Barua
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘ever not quite’
‘nunca acaban de dar la talla’


Explanation:
Hay que decir que los mejores intentos realizados en cualquier lugar del universo de lograr una inclusión total ‘nunca acaban de dar la talla’

O...

‘se quedan cortos indefectiblemente’

‘son eternamente deficientes, escasos e insatisfactorios’...




JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
‘ever not quite’
NFP


Explanation:
Debe decirse que todos los mejores intentos a lo largo de la historia para lograr la inclusividad universal siempre han dejado algo que desear.

Otra manera de hacerlo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-10-01 02:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "cabe destacar que todos los...bla, bla....."

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Me gusta lo de "dejar algo que desear"... pero, ¿qué es NFP? /.../ Aaah... cabáramos. Gracias por la explicación...
1 hr
  -> ¡Ojo! NFP (que no NPI) - "Not for points" oséase, just for fun.....We can't brainstorm coz it's not PC so let's just NFP.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘ever not quite’
casi acertado pero no del todo


Explanation:
diría yo

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search