and no fawning dissembler but a peace maker

Spanish translation: ... y no soy falso adulador, sino un pacificador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and no fawning dissembler but a peace maker
Spanish translation:... y no soy falso adulador, sino un pacificador
Entered by: Gemma Beltran (X)

19:32 Oct 18, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Alchemy
English term or phrase: and no fawning dissembler but a peace maker
Hola,
me gustaría comprender qué significa "fawning dissembler but a peace maker" en este fragmento de una interpretación de un texto alquímico:

Mercury says:
"Gentle brother, thou shalt understand that although I am cold, earthly and heavy, that I am nevertheless spiritual, celestial and an ever burning living fire.
Wherefore I am called living Mercury, because I do as it were awaken, move and enliven other things which are dead.
In respect of these my laudable qualities I am used as a most upright arbitrator between the highest and the lowest, between the heavenly and earthly.
I take part with the uppermost and give assistance to the nethermost, and tie them both together with a most indissoluble band of love.
I as a double nature am familiarly acquainted with both of them, and no fawning dissembler but a peace maker."

¿Alguien tiene alguna idea?
¡Muchas gracias de antemano!
Gemma Beltran (X)
Spain
... y no soy falso adulador, sino un pacificador
Explanation:
Entiendo que él hace de árbitro o mediador entre polos opuestos (the highest and the lowest, the uppermost and the nethermost), y que gracias a esa doble naturaleza, está familiarizado con ambos extremos, no siendo un falso adulador de ninguno sino un mero pacificador entre ambos.

Es una sugerencia.

Espero que sirva,

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Barbara Gutierrez Teira
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5... y no soy falso adulador, sino un pacificador
Barbara Gutierrez Teira
4y no soy un disimulador servil, sino un mediador
Felix Macpherson
3y no soy un hipócrita servil sino un hombre pacificador
Kirsten Larsen
3y no soy un engañoso intrigante sino un elemento conciliador
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
About Mercury
Danik 2014

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... y no soy falso adulador, sino un pacificador


Explanation:
Entiendo que él hace de árbitro o mediador entre polos opuestos (the highest and the lowest, the uppermost and the nethermost), y que gracias a esa doble naturaleza, está familiarizado con ambos extremos, no siendo un falso adulador de ninguno sino un mero pacificador entre ambos.

Es una sugerencia.

Espero que sirva,

Un saludo

Barbara Gutierrez Teira
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  InesV: Sí, un mediador.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  James A. Walsh
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  banayaor
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y no soy un hipócrita servil sino un hombre pacificador


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y no soy un engañoso intrigante sino un elemento conciliador


Explanation:
Las opciones pueden ser múltiples. Dependiendo del registro exacto que se deba igualar. En las que aporto a continuación, donde uso términos algo anticuados o arcaicos como "urdemalas" o "trufaldín", aunque son un poco rebuscaditos, creo que ayudan a transmitir el tono del época.

y no soy un lioso urdemalas, sino un árbitro de conciliación

y no soy un lisonjero lleno de doblez sino que tiendo un puente de comprensión y paz

y no soy un farsante trufaldín engañoso, sino juez ecuánime [que enarbola una bandera de paz]

Saludos cordiales.


JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y no soy un disimulador servil, sino un mediador


Explanation:
'dissembler' and 'peace maker' (usually figured as one word, 'peacemaker', as in 'blessed are the peacemakers) are high register words in english - higher register than 'falso' for example, i think. 'servil' i think is a good option for 'fawning' (literally 'servile').

Felix Macpherson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search