to amp up

Spanish translation: amplificar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to amp up
Spanish translation:amplificar
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

12:47 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: to amp up
aquí les mando dos ejemplos:

these robots should really be amped up in color.

Also, please amp up the laser energy and the explosions with glows and flares.
Maria Bruno
Argentina
amplificar
Explanation:
tecnicamente
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amplificar
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1aumentar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ampliar
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampliar


Explanation:
en color las imágenes (del robot y de las explosiones).

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> thanks gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amplificar


Explanation:
tecnicamente

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSS ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search