distinctive

Spanish translation: distintivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinctive
Spanish translation:distintivo

17:30 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: distinctive
All shot in distinctive and modern styles.
Angel Biojo
United States
característicos
Explanation:
estilos modernos y característicos

Also distintivos.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5característicos
Hazel Whiteley
5tipicos
Guillermo Reynal
4distinguidos
trena
3Marcados
Maite Marchite


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
característicos


Explanation:
estilos modernos y característicos

Also distintivos.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Kriete
14 mins

agree  Egmont
18 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
53 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  mjacobini: asumo que hablan de fotos
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguidos


Explanation:
...estilos modernos y distinguidos.

Though this also translates literally as "distinguished," it may work well in your context.

trena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marcados


Explanation:
"...estilos modernos y marcados"

Otra opción. Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipicos


Explanation:
Characteristic or typical: “Jerusalem has a distinctive Middle East flavor” (Curtis Wilkie).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

típicos

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search