key in - key out

Spanish translation: Sustituir el fondo [en grabaciones/metraje con pantalla verde... ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key in - key out
Spanish translation:Sustituir el fondo [en grabaciones/metraje con pantalla verde... ]
Entered by: Lola Garín

11:06 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: key in - key out
"Keying out green screen footage is such a huge part of compositing"
Lola Garín
Sustituir el fondo [en grabaciones/metraje con pantalla verde... ]
Explanation:
"Key out” es un término técnico que significa “escoger un color clave y eliminarlo”. Se filma frente a una pantalla verde para poder después sustituir ese color por cualquier otro fondo, mediante un software de composición de vídeo.
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incluir - eliminar
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4Sustituir el fondo [en grabaciones/metraje con pantalla verde... ]
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sustituir el fondo [en grabaciones/metraje con pantalla verde... ]


Explanation:
"Key out” es un término técnico que significa “escoger un color clave y eliminarlo”. Se filma frente a una pantalla verde para poder después sustituir ese color por cualquier otro fondo, mediante un software de composición de vídeo.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluir - eliminar


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.digitalpostproduction.com/Htm/Features/DigitalVid...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search