Footage

Spanish translation: metraje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Footage
Spanish translation:metraje
Entered by: Lola Garín

11:07 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Video editing
English term or phrase: Footage
"Green screen footage". In After Effects the option is translated as "Material de archivo", but I don't like it always
Lola Garín
metraje
Explanation:
En una película o un video, un metraje (footage) es el material sin editar que ha sido tomado originalmente mediante una videocámara
Selected response from:

María López Gromaz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4película/filmación (no editada/sin editar)
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4metraje
María López Gromaz
4metros de película /material filmado
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footage
metros de película /material filmado


Explanation:
de "foot", como medida de longitud.

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footage
metraje


Explanation:
En una película o un video, un metraje (footage) es el material sin editar que ha sido tomado originalmente mediante una videocámara

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footage
película/filmación (no editada/sin editar)


Explanation:
Simplemente significa "película/filmación sin editar" por lo que pienso que no hace falta colocar "metraje" ni "metros de película". Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ec/search?q=define%3A+footage&ie=utf-8...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search