eye relief

Spanish translation: ocular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye relief
Spanish translation:ocular
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

21:33 Dec 1, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: eye relief
Hola,

En un manual para una especie de lente fotográfica me encuentro con:
"Eye relief: 20mm with foldable eyecup for glass wear

¿Debo suponer que es una pieza especial para que no se dañe el cristal?

¿Cómo podemos llamarla?

¡Gracias!
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
ocular
Explanation:
Así lo llamamos en la empresa donde trabajo.
Saludos :-)
Selected response from:

Miriam Perez Mariano
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distancia al ojo / distancia del ojo al ocular
Abaz
4ocular
Miriam Perez Mariano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocular


Explanation:
Así lo llamamos en la empresa donde trabajo.
Saludos :-)

Miriam Perez Mariano
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia al ojo / distancia del ojo al ocular


Explanation:
www.galeon.com/todoaire/optica/optica.htm
Distancia al ojo (eye relief): indica a que distancia desde la lente trasera (ocular) podremos ver la imagen completa en el visor [...]

www.elcotodecaza.com/producto/optica-caza/borchers-presenta...
[...] ofrece una gran distancia del ojo al ocular o “eye relief”(101 mm), [...]

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search