entry monuments, and other signage products

Spanish translation: letreros monolíticos, autosostenidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry monuments
Spanish translation:letreros monolíticos, autosostenidos
Entered by: Christian Nielsen-Palacios

02:40 Jul 30, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Graphics and Signs
English term or phrase: entry monuments, and other signage products
I found what an entry monument is (the sign at the entrance of a museum, national park or condo) but how can I translate this term?

Any advice is welcome... :)
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
monolíticos, autosostenidos
Explanation:
Quiere decir que son independientes, no fijados a una pared o colgando de algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-07-31 00:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://asisignage.com/OurWork/CaseStudies/tabid/109/Default....

"ASI designed, manufactured, and installed more than 15 custom aluminum exterior monuments with interior illumination at strategic entry points to help guide visitors and patients arriving at the hospital to their desired destination. "
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monolíticos, autosostenidos
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4letreros de mampostería y otros productos de señalización
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3monumentos de entrada, y otros productos de señalización
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
señalización
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letreros de mampostería y otros productos de señalización


Explanation:
Letreros/anuncios de/en mampostería y otros anuncios/letreros.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: No son de mampostería, sino "freestanding"...
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monolíticos, autosostenidos


Explanation:
Quiere decir que son independientes, no fijados a una pared o colgando de algo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-07-31 00:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://asisignage.com/OurWork/CaseStudies/tabid/109/Default....

"ASI designed, manufactured, and installed more than 15 custom aluminum exterior monuments with interior illumination at strategic entry points to help guide visitors and patients arriving at the hospital to their desired destination. "

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Post-grading: Me resulta bastante difícil realizar la conexión de esta respuesta con la pregunta. Aun viendo las imágenes del enlace. Mucho menos los usos de "monolíticos" o "autosostenidos"... (?)
4 days
  -> Language-wise, it probably SHOULD be something else, but this is what it is in the US, in the world of architecture and construction.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monumentos de entrada, y otros productos de señalización


Explanation:
Sin otro contexto que el aportado, y también coincidiendo con Kirsten (discussion), esto me parece lo más lógico y habitual.

http://www.culiblanco-futbol.com/2011/06/monumentos-de-entra...

https://www.google.com/search?q="Monumentos de entrada"&safe...

Saludos cordiales...

¡Y bienvenidos a Villabotijos del Valle" ;-))

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: señalización

Reference information:
Sign at entrance - https://www.tripadvisor.ca/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g45963-d3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-07-30 03:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un primer paso ha sido colocar las banderolas de identificación, a lo largo del mes se incorpararán los monolitos donde se incluye la historia de dichos monumentos. - https://turismolazubia.wordpress.com/2014/12/10/senalizacion...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search