CLOUD POINT

Spanish translation: punto de turbidez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLOUD POINT
Spanish translation:punto de turbidez

15:22 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Physics / physic chemistry
English term or phrase: CLOUD POINT
cloud point: >3.0
oscar
punto de turbidez
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punto poco claro/ punto turbio/ punto nebuloso
Gabriela Rodriguez
5punto de turbidez
Ernesto de Lara
5punto de nube
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud point
punto de nube


Explanation:
Web Wearcheck Iberica
... Punto de nube (automático), (ASTM D-5771), Equipo automático. Punto de
nube (manual), (ASTM D-2500), Equipo manual ...
www.wearcheckiberica.es/Servicios/Ensayos/aceites.asp - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud point
punto de turbidez


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.firp.ula.ve/cuadernos/S303.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aacrea.org.ar/soft/nro239.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud point
punto poco claro/ punto turbio/ punto nebuloso


Explanation:
Espero que alguna te sirva!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-18 18:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=cloud point

Cloud Point
<Back to Last Page> <Glossary Home> <Random Word>
<Preface> <Suggest a Word> <CRC Press Catalog>
<Abbreviations/Acronyms> <Symbols>
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Newsletters
Stay up-to-date!
Subscribe to newsletters

Tell us your email address:

About Composites/Plastics
About Industry & Business

Definition: (1) Point at which a definite lack of clarity, cloudiness, appears when a liquid is subject to adulteration or when it is mixed with another substance. (2) The temperature at which a liquid becomes cloudy when it is cooled. (3) In a condensation polymerization it is the temperature at which the first turbidity appears, caused by water separation when a reaction mixture is cooled.
Definition Copyright ©1989 CRC Press LLC. All rights reserved.
omposite.about.com/library/glossary/c/bldef-c1117.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search