ACCELERATOR TEST FACILITY (ATF)

Spanish translation: acelerador / la llamada Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)
Spanish translation:acelerador / la llamada Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:12 Jan 24, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Minutes
English term or phrase: ACCELERATOR TEST FACILITY (ATF)
Son unas actas del Brookhaven National Laboratory:

X...also credited the ATF members for their response during the ATF fire
mferrero1
acelerador / la llamada Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)
Explanation:
O diría sencillamente "acelerador" o lo dejaría en inglés.

http://twiki.ific.uv.es/twiki/pub/ILC/GroupMeetingsILC/Reuni...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda y la referencia (muy últiles)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
3acelerador / la llamada Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accelerator test facility (atf)
acelerador / la llamada Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)


Explanation:
O diría sencillamente "acelerador" o lo dejaría en inglés.

http://twiki.ific.uv.es/twiki/pub/ILC/GroupMeetingsILC/Reuni...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda y la referencia (muy últiles)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accelerator test facility (atf)
Accelerator Test Facility (ATF)


Explanation:
Es un nombre propio que nunca, repito nunca, he visto traducido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-01-24 15:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"X también reconoció la labor de los miembros de la ATF al reaccionar al incendio que se produjo en la ATF."

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la respuesta también muy útil y correcta. He intentado dividir los puntos entre los dos, pero imposible.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search