raster pattern

Spanish translation: en forma de barrido de la trama/en trama/por trama/punto por punto

13:31 Jun 26, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Physics / imaging
English term or phrase: raster pattern
Inside the backscatter scanner is an x-ray source that produces low intensity x-rays. The scanner uses a low intensity narrow x-ray beam to scan people at high speed and in a raster pattern.
Cotiledon
United States
Spanish translation:en forma de barrido de la trama/en trama/por trama/punto por punto
Explanation:
Aquí, "raster" tiene el mismo sentido que en "raster scan".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raster_scan

En castellano se puede decir de diferentes modos, te he dejado todas las opciones.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias y me disculpo por la tardanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en forma de barrido de la trama/en trama/por trama/punto por punto
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4en forma reticulada
Margit Schlosser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a raster pattern
en forma de barrido de la trama/en trama/por trama/punto por punto


Explanation:
Aquí, "raster" tiene el mismo sentido que en "raster scan".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raster_scan

En castellano se puede decir de diferentes modos, te he dejado todas las opciones.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias y me disculpo por la tardanza

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forma reticulada


Explanation:
http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/fp/artes/ut.php?familia_id=5&ci...

Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search