quark

Spanish translation: Quark

13:16 Oct 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Physics
English term or phrase: quark
particles are made of quarks
maria rosso
Spanish translation:Quark
Explanation:
Igual.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Quark
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4cuark
oggui


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quark


Explanation:
Igual.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
28 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: se dice igual en lacandón Pues en chichimeca se dice igual. ¡Que incultura! Lo sabes dizque en español y no lo sabes en tu lengua mater!
2 hrs
  -> Y qomo le llaman ustedes en chichimeca?...Cuarzo...?

agree  Julio Torres: Se dice igual, hasta en plural se dice "quarks".
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuark


Explanation:
Routledge ofrece dos maneras de escribirlo. Cuark o quark.
Suerte


oggui
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search