fullness

Spanish translation: sus mejillas eran de una prominencia tal que le daban el aspecto ...

22:05 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
English term or phrase: fullness
His cheeks had a fullnes that extended to the jowl, giving him a sort of bulldog impression...
Carolyn Dorrell
Spanish translation:sus mejillas eran de una prominencia tal que le daban el aspecto ...
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saluditos
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sus mejillas eran regordetas
ojinaga
4 +1sus mejillas eran de una prominencia tal que le daban el aspecto ...
Paula Morabito
4 +1mofletes rellenos
------ (X)
4plenitud
posada
4completitud / llenura
Ricardo Eid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sus mejillas eran de una prominencia tal que le daban el aspecto ...


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saluditos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> gracias, gaby31!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completitud / llenura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 22:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tenían una llenura que llegaba ...

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mofletes rellenos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 22:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moflete.(Voz expr.).1. m. coloq. Carrillo demasiado grueso y carnoso, que parece que está hinchado
relleno, na.1. adj. Muy lleno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 22:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenía unos mofletes tan rellenos que le llegaban hasta la mandíbula, dándole un aspecto de bulldog.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms: O grandes...
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sus mejillas eran regordetas


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias landesman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenitud


Explanation:
Me parece que suena mejor

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search