International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

A phrase and a question

Spanish translation: Su mirada profundamente animal se antojaba repulsiva cuando su rostro reposaba.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He had a gross animal look that was repulsive when his face was in repose.
Spanish translation:Su mirada profundamente animal se antojaba repulsiva cuando su rostro reposaba.
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

22:40 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
English term or phrase: A phrase and a question
He had a gross animal look that was repulsive when his face was in repose. His forehead was narrow and his head small, with the rear organs largely developred... His face was rather flat...

Esta es una trad. literaria. Dentro del mismo párrafo tenemos la palabra "was" cuatro veces refiriendose a "era";
su apariencia era... su rostro era.. su frente era....

PREGUNTO: Cuánta libertad tenemos de cambiar estos verbos y palabras que se repiten tan a menudo por sinónimos (have), poseer, tener...etc., etc.,
Carolyn Dorrell
See explanation
Explanation:
In fact, the freedom to translate a literary text depends on the author. As long as you keep and rspect the original idea (remember that you should never change the author's sense), try experimenting with the Spanish language which is quite rich. Here is an example, good luck!

Su mirada profundamente animal se antojaba repulsiva cuando su rostro reposaba. Su frente era angosta y su cabeza pequeña, con los miembros (cuartos) traseros sumamente (increíblemente) desarrollados... En realidad sus facciones carecían de personalidad (eran muy monótonas)
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7See explanation
Alejandra Vega
4 +1Tenía un aspecto grosero animal...
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a phrase and a question
See explanation


Explanation:
In fact, the freedom to translate a literary text depends on the author. As long as you keep and rspect the original idea (remember that you should never change the author's sense), try experimenting with the Spanish language which is quite rich. Here is an example, good luck!

Su mirada profundamente animal se antojaba repulsiva cuando su rostro reposaba. Su frente era angosta y su cabeza pequeña, con los miembros (cuartos) traseros sumamente (increíblemente) desarrollados... En realidad sus facciones carecían de personalidad (eran muy monótonas)

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Beautiful
5 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Luis!!!

agree  Marta Bianchi: La traducción literal es un arte... aquí Quimera, la artista. Felicitaciones por tu traducción.
8 mins
  -> Wow! Mil gracias, Marta!!!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: precioso
10 mins
  -> Muchas, muchas gracias Leticia!!!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Mis respetos Quimera!
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Adriana!!!

agree  Walter Landesman: Apoyado! Muy bien.
40 mins
  -> Mil gracias, landesman!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Como siempre, muchas gracias Gaby!!

agree  Martin Harvey: Good good...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a phrase and a question
Tenía un aspecto grosero animal...


Explanation:
Tenía un aspecto grosero animal, repulsivo cuando su cara estaba en reposo. Su frente era estrecha / angosta y su cabeza pequeña, con los órganos traseros / la parte de atrás / las protuberancias de atrás muy desarrolladas. Su cara era bastante plana ...

La repetición, si el texto es expresivo, si dice varias cosas con pocas, exactas palabras, puede ayudar a dar énfasis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 22:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: \"un grosero aspecto animal\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-21 15:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero, Carolyn, si te fijas en mi respuesta, traspasé \"look\" como \"aspecto\", no como \"mirada\"...

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Ricardo, te agradezco muchisimo la idea, pero en este contexto "look" no se refiere a "mirada", sí al aspecto físico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: La traducción de textos literarios es más complicada que la de textos técnicos. En un texto literario uno tiene que leer entre líneas; más aún si hay que traducirlo. Hay que tener muy en cuenta lo que el autor quiere decir y cómo, para poder traducirlo.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Caliaa.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ricardo, te agradezco muchisimo la idea, pero en este contexto "look" no se refiere a "mirada", sí al aspecto físico.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search