who are driven early in life into too conservative

Spanish translation: que son educados desde pequeños de una forma muy conservadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who are driven early in life into too conservative
Spanish translation:que son educados desde pequeños de una forma muy conservadora
Entered by: Julio Torres

00:17 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: who are driven early in life into too conservative
he was one of those who are driven early in life into too conservative
deborah
Ver
Explanation:
Él era una de esos individuos que son educados desde muy pequeños de una manera muy conservadora...

Una opción.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ver
Julio Torres
5 +1que son llevados desde una edad temprana hacia un/una (XXX) demasiado conservadora
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1Ver explicación
Alejandra Vega
4 +1Él era uno de los que...
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que son llevados desde una edad temprana hacia un/una (XXX) demasiado conservadora


Explanation:
you do not say into what.. into too conservative what?

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
342 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Él era uno de los que...


Explanation:
Él era uno de los que, ya desde pequeños, les criaban para ser demasiado conservadores.

mi sugerencia

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver


Explanation:
Él era una de esos individuos que son educados desde muy pequeños de una manera muy conservadora...

Una opción.


Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

agree  Andrés Martínez
342 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo Urico =)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
342 days
  -> Gracias Carmen =)

agree  Marina Soldati
344 days
  -> Gracias Marina =)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Faltaría el resto de la oración para darte una mejor traducción, pero aquí tienes un ejemplo:

él era una de esas personas a las que, desde pequeñas, les inculcan un ---------- muy conservador

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
54 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search