cultivated art and self-realisation

Spanish translation: su padre fomentaba el arte y la autorealización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultivated art and self-realisation
Spanish translation:su padre fomentaba el arte y la autorealización
Entered by: Julio Torres

00:29 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cultivated art and self-realisation
his father cultivated art and self-realisation;his mother went in for somplicity and hygiene
deborah
su padre fomentaba el arte y la autorealización
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation
Alejandra Vega
4 +2su padre fomentaba el arte y la autorealización
Julio Torres
4cultivaba/creaba arte y autorealización
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivaba/creaba arte y autorealización


Explanation:
Su padre cultivaba/creaba arte y autorealización.

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su padre fomentaba el arte y la autorealización


Explanation:
Una opción

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ana =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
Sin mayor contexto es un poco difícil ofrecerte una buena traducción, pero aquí te pongo un ejemplo que podría servirte como base. Buena suerte!!

su padre era un estudioso del arte y la realización personal; su madre, se preocupaba por la simplicidad y la higiene

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search