were quite indisputable

Spanish translation: era un tanto indiscutible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were quite indisputable
Spanish translation:era un tanto indiscutible
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

01:07 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: were quite indisputable
its pretension to be a pleasant pleasant place were quite indisputable.
deborah
era un tanto indiscutible
Explanation:
Creo que la concordancia está equivocada en el texto original
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2era un tanto indiscutible
Carmen Schultz
5bastante indiscutida
Walter Landesman
4la indiscutible pretención de ser un lugar agradable
Martin Harvey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
era un tanto indiscutible


Explanation:
Creo que la concordancia está equivocada en el texto original

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
54 days
  -> Gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la indiscutible pretención de ser un lugar agradable


Explanation:
Henry is right about context being needed, but if there's no context... anything goes...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quite indisputable
bastante indiscutida


Explanation:
incoherencia:
si dice "its pretention" es singular, por lo que el verbo debe ser "was".
Por el contraro, si el "its pretentionS", sí es "were".

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search