nor when he met the people was he disappointed en this respect

Spanish translation: ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nor when he met the people was he disappointed en this respect
Spanish translation:ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

01:12 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nor when he met the people was he disappointed en this respect
nor when he met the people was he disappointed en this respect. Even if the people were not artists, the whole was nevertheless artistic.
deborah
ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto
Explanation:
Otra opción:

ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto. Sin embargo, aun cuando las personas no fueran artistas, el conjunto era artístico.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto
Alejandra Vega
4tampoco quedaba (quedó) desilusionado al respecto al conocer a la gente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampoco quedaba (quedó) desilusionado al respecto al conocer a la gente


Explanation:
nor when he met the people was he disappointed en this respect
1.- tampoco quedaba desilusionado al respecto al conocer a la gente
2.- tampoco quedó desilusionado al respecto al conocer a la gente

2 opciones, eliges una u otra según tu estimación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 01:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on whether this was a repetitive action (first case) or a one time action (second case). I can\'t tell without more CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto


Explanation:
Otra opción:

ni siquiera al momento de conocer a la gente se desilusionaba en este respecto. Sin embargo, aun cuando las personas no fueran artistas, el conjunto era artístico.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez: en el momento
54 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search