but what biological creature could he have discovered more singular than himself

Spanish translation: pero que criatura biológica más singular que él mismo pudo haber descubierto?

02:55 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: but what biological creature could he have discovered more singular than himself
He had not discovered anything new in biology;
but what biological creature could he have discovered more singular than himself?
deborah
Spanish translation:pero que criatura biológica más singular que él mismo pudo haber descubierto?
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pero que criatura biológica más singular que él mismo pudo haber descubierto?
posada
4pero ¿cuál organismo biológico podría haber descubierto que fuera más raro que él mismo?
Refugio
4pero, ¿qué otro ser vivo hubiera podido descubrir más extraño y excepcional que él mismo?
Pablo Grosschmid
1pero qué otra criatura biológica podría haber descubierto
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pero que criatura biológica más singular que él mismo pudo haber descubierto?


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: o "podía"
14 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez: podría
54 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pero qué otra criatura biológica podría haber descubierto


Explanation:
que fuese más rara que el mismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 02:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que fuese más particular / extraña / singular...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero ¿cuál organismo biológico podría haber descubierto que fuera más raro que él mismo?


Explanation:
The idea is that although the gentleman was not a scientist as such, he was certainly an object of scientific curiosity. Ironic usage.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pero, ¿qué otro ser vivo hubiera podido descubrir más extraño y excepcional que él mismo?


Explanation:
entiendo que aquí se mezclan dos de las posibles acepciones de "singular"

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search