nor when he met people was he dissapointed in this respect.

Spanish translation: ni tampoco se desilusionaba en este sentido al conocer personas

03:06 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nor when he met people was he dissapointed in this respect.
nor when he met people was he dissapointed in this respect. Even if the people were not artistits, the wole was nevertheless artisitic.
deborah
Spanish translation:ni tampoco se desilusionaba en este sentido al conocer personas
Explanation:
le di un poco de vuelta para que no quede tan forzada la traducción. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ni tampoco se desilusionaba en este sentido al conocer personas
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1ni se desilusionaba en este sentido cuando conocia a la gente (que vivia alli)
Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ni tampoco se desilusionaba en este sentido al conocer personas


Explanation:
le di un poco de vuelta para que no quede tan forzada la traducción. Suerte!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby31!! ;)

agree  Anabel Martínez
54 days
  -> Gracias, Anabel!! =)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor when he met people was he disappointed in this respect.
ni se desilusionaba en este sentido cuando conocia a la gente (que vivia alli)


Explanation:
From G. K. Chesterton, "The Man Who Was Thursday"

<<The stranger who looked for the first time at the quaint red houses could only think how very oddly shaped the people must be who could fit in to them. Nor when he met the people was he disappointed in this respect.>>

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search