International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

put the icing on the cake

Spanish translation: colocar la cereza en el pastel (la guinda en la torta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put the icing on the cake
Spanish translation:colocar la cereza en el pastel (la guinda en la torta)
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)

12:30 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: put the icing on the cake
the phrase appears in this context:
"if you want to 'put the icing on the cake' of prayer, you can grow even more by interacting with a few additional scriptures and questions". It's a book about prayer for young women.
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Colocal la cereza en el pastel
Explanation:
... de la oración. Lo de "pastel" lo puedes adaptar dependiendo del país; en México es pastel, en Venezuela torta, en Puerto Rico bizcocho y así más o menos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-14 12:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir colocar.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Colocal la cereza en el pastel
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
5ponerle la guinda a la torta
Yvonne Becker
5si quieres ir más lejos
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colocal la cereza en el pastel


Explanation:
... de la oración. Lo de "pastel" lo puedes adaptar dependiendo del país; en México es pastel, en Venezuela torta, en Puerto Rico bizcocho y así más o menos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-14 12:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir colocar.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...la guinda...
8 mins
  -> En España y Puerto Rico, efectivamente, avrvm... gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si quieres ir más lejos


Explanation:
n.a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponerle la guinda a la torta


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search