bookplate

Spanish translation: ex-libris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookplate
Spanish translation:ex-libris
Entered by: Fuseila

12:33 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bookplate
"The little treasure (a book) was then inscribed by Katherine (her 12-year-old daughter) on the bookplate in her careful handwriting".
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
ex-libris
Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 12:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del ex libris al ex webisSobre los ex libris (bookplates) con galería de artistas. Se propone la colocación de ex webis (webplates) en las webs para darles un toque artístico ...
www.geocities.com/exwebis/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ex libris
Adriana Casas
4ex-libris
Fuseila


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-libris


Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-14 12:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del ex libris al ex webisSobre los ex libris (bookplates) con galería de artistas. Se propone la colocación de ex webis (webplates) en las webs para darles un toque artístico ...
www.geocities.com/exwebis/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex libris


Explanation:
espero te sirva, suerte


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=boo...
Adriana Casas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Según el DUE va sin guión. Saludos =:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search