International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Junoesque

Spanish translation: como la diosa Juno

18:16 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms, expressions
English term or phrase: Junoesque
She was temperamentally cunning, physically Junoesque....
Carolyn Dorrell
Spanish translation:como la diosa Juno
Explanation:
físicamente, nos recordaría a (la diosa) Juno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Dictionary

4. Comb., as Juno-like adj. and adv.
1607 Shakes. Cor. iv. ii. 53 Come, let\'s go+and lament as I do, In Anger, Iuno-like. 1896 B. M. Croker Village Tales 101 Durali was tall, erect, and Juno-like.

Hence Junoesque a., resembling Juno in stately beauty.
1888 F. Hume Mad. Midas i. iii, A tall voluptuous-looking woman of what is called a Junoesque type. 1894 Q. Rev. Jan. 143 Her beauty was of that Junoesque type which+requires time+to expand to its full flower.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, \"físicamente, era bella como Juno\"
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bella y majestuosa como la diosa Juno (parecía una escultura)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +5físicamente, una Juno...
Maria Rosich Andreu
4 +2como la diosa Juno
Egmont
3 +3como la diosa Juno
Leticia Klemetz, CT
3 +3con las características de la diosa Juno (¿junesca?)
Oso (X)
4imponente como la diosa Juno
Andrée Goreux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con las características de la diosa Juno (¿junesca?)


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 18:21:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ju·no·esque
adj.
Having the stately bearing and imposing beauty of the goddess Juno.

The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 18:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly disregard lo de \"junesca\" viéndolo bien se oye horrible ¶:^S más como maldición que como atributo =:^O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 18:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Era toda una beldad***

beldad.
(Del lat. *belli<breve>tas, -Çtis, de bellus, bello).
1. f. Belleza o hermosura, y más particularmente la de la mujer.
2. f. Mujer notable por su belleza.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: By Jove!! You got it :P
11 mins
  -> Hola MariTere, muchas gracias ¶:^D

agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junoesque
como la diosa Juno


Explanation:
físicamente, nos recordaría a (la diosa) Juno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 18:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Dictionary

4. Comb., as Juno-like adj. and adv.
1607 Shakes. Cor. iv. ii. 53 Come, let\'s go+and lament as I do, In Anger, Iuno-like. 1896 B. M. Croker Village Tales 101 Durali was tall, erect, and Juno-like.

Hence Junoesque a., resembling Juno in stately beauty.
1888 F. Hume Mad. Midas i. iii, A tall voluptuous-looking woman of what is called a Junoesque type. 1894 Q. Rev. Jan. 143 Her beauty was of that Junoesque type which+requires time+to expand to its full flower.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 18:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, \"físicamente, era bella como Juno\"


Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
junoesque
físicamente, una Juno...


Explanation:
Como se suele decir, por ejemplo, "un Adonis". Aunque es posible que las características físicas de Juno sean menos conocidas (tampoco para los lectores ingleses de todos modos).


Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
6 mins

agree  Oso (X): Sí, una verdadera Juno, toda una Juno, una Juno y media ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> buenas opciones, sí, muchas gracias :)

agree  Egmont
15 mins

agree  Deschant: O "con un físico de Juno", pero me sorprende un poco que se use a esta diosa
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
junoesque
bella y majestuosa como la diosa Juno (parecía una escultura)


Explanation:
u·no·esque (jū'nō-ĕsk') pronunciation
adj.

Having the stately bearing and imposing beauty of the goddess Juno.

logo

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Directory > General Reference > Dictionary > Junoesque
top
WordNet


The adjective Junoesque has one meaning:

Meaning #1: suggestive of a statue
Synonym: statuesque


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Junoesque
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Vaya, una mujer "escultural", pues. :D
2 mins
  -> Así debió ser María Teresa, muchas gracias por tu amabilidad!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¡Estaba despampanante! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Así lo creo Oso, qué envidia!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  George Rabel: me gusta esta, eso de "una Juno" suena rarito cuando se lee en voz alta, no crees?
32 mins
  -> Tenés razón George, muchísimas gracias por tu amabilidad, sos muy cómico!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Anna!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junoesque
como la diosa Juno


Explanation:
Having the stately bearing and imposing beauty of the goddess Juno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-14 18:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principal goddess of the pantheon and the wife of Jupiter, worshiped as the goddess of women, marriage, childbirth and the moon, and as the protector of the state. She came to be identified with the Greek Hera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-14 18:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Latin In, from iuvenis, young (probably from her association with the new moon); see yeu- in Indo-European roots.]


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No hay problema, todas las respuestas están muy buenas :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María Teresa, aunque me retrasé en responder... :-))

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Anna :-)))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junoesque
imponente como la diosa Juno


Explanation:
This is what you call a woman when you do not want to be insulting and say straight out she is obese. Juno was no beauty, and had a terrible temper. Remember that Jupiter kept straying from the marital bed...

Andrée Goreux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search