crescent

Spanish translation: media rodaja /tajada en forma de media luna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crescent
Spanish translation:media rodaja /tajada en forma de media luna

10:22 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crescent
A text set in Gandhi's India. A large gathering is waiting for the Mahatma:

"longitudinal cucumber slices, crescent-shaped, and brushed up with the peel of a lime dipped in salt, were disappearing from the wooden tray of a vendor".

"He wished he could go up and buy a crescent"
___________

I started saying:

"Las rodajitas de pepino –en forma de media luna y aderezadas con peladura de lima y un punto de sal– iban desapareciendo de la bandeja de madera del vendedor."

But then again, it's not a simple slice, it's something longer, right?

Thanks for your help.
Scheherezade
media rodaja /tajada en forma de media luna
Explanation:
La rodaja es circular, pero existe la media rodaja (diccionario Aguilar), que sería este caso. El mismo diccionario trae "tajada" como "porción cortada" sin especificar forma, y el ejemplo que propone es "tajada de melón". Aclaro que tu versión original no me suena mal.
Selected response from:

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8media rodaja /tajada en forma de media luna
Raquel Dominguez
5empanada de (forma) media luna
Irena
4 +1cuarto creciente
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuarto creciente


Explanation:
sí, es con forma de luna cuando está en fase de cuarto creciente.

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
14 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
media rodaja /tajada en forma de media luna


Explanation:
La rodaja es circular, pero existe la media rodaja (diccionario Aguilar), que sería este caso. El mismo diccionario trae "tajada" como "porción cortada" sin especificar forma, y el ejemplo que propone es "tajada de melón". Aclaro que tu versión original no me suena mal.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
9 mins

agree  teju: totalmente de acuerdo. El escritor se tomó libertades al describir de este modo la media rodaja de pepino (o pepinillo), eso es todo. Dudo que los haya cortado en forma de media luna, creo que son medias rodajas.
1 hr

agree  Desdemona: concuerdo contigo. me gusta tajada más que rodaja
4 hrs

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: y luego en la siguiente frase, "él deseó poder ir a comprar una rodaja" o tajada, también dependerá de para qué país estás traduciendo
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: They are crescent shaped because the seeds are scooped out before slicing.
5 hrs

agree  Adriana de Groote: Cuando uno parte por mitad el pepino, le saca todas las semillas, y lo rebana, lo que resulta es una perfecta media luna. No es necesario darle forma, la tiene de por sí siempre que le sacas las semillas. Voto por la segunda opción.
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empanada de (forma) media luna


Explanation:
I think it refers to the crescent-shaped pastry with filling, typical in Indian cooking, the nearest to "empanada".


    Reference: http://www.vnv.org.au/CookingClasses.htm
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search