cross-thinkers

Spanish translation: pensadores contrarios

10:38 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cross-thinkers
"Gandhi seemed to be a man who spotted disturbers and cross-thinkers however far away they sat."

(In a gathering of people awaiting him)
Scheherezade
Spanish translation:pensadores contrarios
Explanation:
Sociabilidad popular durante la primera mitad del siglo XIX - [ Translate this page ]
... Existen otros pensadores contrarios a esta postura. Marcos García de la Huerta, por ejemplo, sostiene que la identidad constituye un concepto dinámico y ...
biblioteca.universia.net/ficha.do?id=20940 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personas que pensaban diferente/que tenían un punto de vista completamente distinto al de él
Gabriela Rodriguez
5pensadores contrarios
Refugio
4pensadores transversales
Egmont
4pensadores confrontados/contrapuestos
Santiago Hersch
4litigantes
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litigantes


Explanation:
En el sentido que se oponen a una idea expuesta y de forma permanente.

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensadores transversales


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-16 12:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...gente conflictiva...


    Reference: http://www.theosophy-nw.org/theosnw/path/oc-kt3.htm
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensadores contrarios


Explanation:
Sociabilidad popular durante la primera mitad del siglo XIX - [ Translate this page ]
... Existen otros pensadores contrarios a esta postura. Marcos García de la Huerta, por ejemplo, sostiene que la identidad constituye un concepto dinámico y ...
biblioteca.universia.net/ficha.do?id=20940 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensadores confrontados/contrapuestos


Explanation:
otras opciones

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personas que pensaban diferente/que tenían un punto de vista completamente distinto al de él


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search