beating / half-hearted

Spanish translation: palmas/(gente) desganada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beating / half-hearted
Spanish translation:palmas/(gente) desganada

10:56 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: beating / half-hearted
he clapped his hands rythmically and said: "I want you all to keep up, this beating for a while". People were half-hearted.
ss.
palmas/(gente) desganada
Explanation:
In this context, I would prefer "palmas" to "golpes", it must be an inaccurate translation. It is more specific, "golpes" is really very general, it makes one pause and think, were they beating up someone?
Selected response from:

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2palmas/(gente) desganada
Raquel Dominguez
3 +1impulso (ritmo) / indiferente(s)
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palmas/(gente) desganada


Explanation:
In this context, I would prefer "palmas" to "golpes", it must be an inaccurate translation. It is more specific, "golpes" is really very general, it makes one pause and think, were they beating up someone?

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulso (ritmo) / indiferente(s)


Explanation:
Opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ruth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search