spinning on the charka

Spanish translation: hilando en la charka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spinning on the charka
Spanish translation:hilando en la charka
Entered by: Scheherezade Surià López (X)

17:05 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: spinning on the charka
Gandhi a sus fieles:

"We have another system of our own to follow: that's Ram Dhun; spinning on the charka and the practice of absolute Truth and No violence."
ss
hilando en la charka
Explanation:
Charka es un tipo de rueca primitiva con un fuerte significado simbólico para Gandhi.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
he leido en la enciclopedia que una de las cosas mas populares en epoca de gandhi
era el rechazo de la ropa colonial y el uso de ropa fabricada de forma casera, q daba como resultado el kadhar
asi q eso es la rueca.

Hemos ido a la par, ¡pero muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hilar en el torno (charka)
kelime
4 +1hilando en la charka
Deschant


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilando en la charka


Explanation:
Charka es un tipo de rueca primitiva con un fuerte significado simbólico para Gandhi.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tWwgZoR5LlMJ:www.sgi.or...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
he leido en la enciclopedia que una de las cosas mas populares en epoca de gandhi
era el rechazo de la ropa colonial y el uso de ropa fabricada de forma casera, q daba como resultado el kadhar
asi q eso es la rueca.

Hemos ido a la par, ¡pero muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias, al ppio yo también había pensado en "chakra", pero al ir a buscar "charka" comprobé que existe y que su significado es diferente al de "chakra"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilar en el torno (charka)


Explanation:
The Charka is the oldest spinning wheel made dating back to over 1000 years.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias aunque un poco tarde !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search