a green Turkish towel

Spanish translation: un grueso paño verde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a green Turkish towel
Spanish translation:un grueso paño verde
Entered by: Walter Landesman

12:59 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a green Turkish towel
He had wound a green Turkish towel around his head as a protection from the sun.
----
Is it a simple "toalla turca verde" or is it a specific garment?
annie
un grueso paño verde, una toalla verde muy espesa, una "toalla turca" verde*
Explanation:

Turkish towel
n.
A thick towel with a nap of uncut pile.
turkish towel

n : a bath towel with rough loose pile [syn: Turkish towel, terry towel]
Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

una toalla alrededor de la cabeza tiene sentido (en la playa, en una piscina) como proteción contra el sol. Una toalla turca, depende del contexto, es posible también.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un grueso paño verde, una toalla verde muy espesa, una "toalla turca" verde*
Walter Landesman
5en una gruesa tela verde, para protegerse del sol.
Desdemona
1una toalla verde colocada a modo de turbante
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a green turkish towel
un grueso paño verde, una toalla verde muy espesa, una "toalla turca" verde*


Explanation:

Turkish towel
n.
A thick towel with a nap of uncut pile.
turkish towel

n : a bath towel with rough loose pile [syn: Turkish towel, terry towel]
Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University

una toalla alrededor de la cabeza tiene sentido (en la playa, en una piscina) como proteción contra el sol. Una toalla turca, depende del contexto, es posible también.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias avrm.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> mcuhas gracias, gaby.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a green turkish towel
en una gruesa tela verde, para protegerse del sol.


Explanation:
suerte.

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a green turkish towel
una toalla verde colocada a modo de turbante


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta explicación por el uso del verbo "wound"
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search