The crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly

Spanish translation: la multitud se sentó en el suelo sin protestar/ ver explicacion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly
Spanish translation:la multitud se sentó en el suelo sin protestar/ ver explicacion

13:04 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly
La gente estaba sentada en el suelo sin quejarse???
mick
la multitud se sentó en el suelo sin protestar/ ver explicacion
Explanation:
podría ser también "la multitud, sin emitir protestas, permanecía sentada en el suelo."

suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la multitud se sentó en el suelo resignada
Walter Landesman
5 +1la multitud se sentó en el suelo sin protestar/ ver explicacion
Desdemona
4 +1la multitud se sentó sumisa en el suelo
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly
la multitud se sentó en el suelo resignada


Explanation:
resignada, sin quejarse, sin protestar.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr
  -> gracias, Marta.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> mcuhas gracias, gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly
la multitud se sentó sumisa en el suelo


Explanation:
Lexibase Pro

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the crowd sat on the ground uncomplainingly
la multitud se sentó en el suelo sin protestar/ ver explicacion


Explanation:
podría ser también "la multitud, sin emitir protestas, permanecía sentada en el suelo."

suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search