you must all strive to discipline yourselves

Spanish translation: todos ustedes deben hacer un esfuerzo por autodisciplinarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you must all strive to discipline yourselves
Spanish translation:todos ustedes deben hacer un esfuerzo por autodisciplinarse
Entered by: Julio Torres

13:22 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: you must all strive to discipline yourselves
I see before me a vast army. Everyone of you has certain good pints and certain defects, and you must all strive to discipline yourselves before we can hope to attain freedom for our country.
_______

Ante mi, veo un vasto ejército. Cada uno de vosotros tiene sus virtudes y defectos, y debéis esforzaros para disciplinaros antes de que podamos siquiera soñar con conseguir la libertad para nuestro país.
____

I came up with this but I'm not satisfied, I hate the internal rhyme in: "esforzaros para disciplinaros"
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
todos ustedes deben hacer un esfuerzo por autodisciplinarse
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los demás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4todos ustedes deben hacer un esfuerzo por autodisciplinarse
Julio Torres
5 +2y todos deben (debéis) luchar por disciplinarse (disciplinaros)
Desdemona
4 +1todos debéis esforzaros en disciplinaros...
Egmont
5todos vosotros debéis hacer un esfuerzo de autodisciplina
Leopoldo Gurman
3y con el afán de disciplinarse a si mismo
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todos debéis esforzaros en disciplinaros...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.eldiccionario.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
todos ustedes deben hacer un esfuerzo por autodisciplinarse


Explanation:
Una opción.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ti y a todos los demás!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy =)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

agree  Maria Boschero
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria =)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y con el afán de disciplinarse a si mismo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad,
suerte!

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y todos deben (debéis) luchar por disciplinarse (disciplinaros)


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
32 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos vosotros debéis hacer un esfuerzo de autodisciplina


Explanation:
o bien "todos vosotros debéis autodisciplinaros".
Un par de opciones más, espero que sirvan. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search