risky business

Spanish translation: es arriesgado, es un riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risky business
Spanish translation:es arriesgado, es un riesgo

14:02 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: risky business
It seemed to be a risky business sitting so near the dais.
_____
Sentarse tan cerca del escenario era peligroso.
annie
es arriesgado, es un riesgo
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6es arriesgado, es un riesgo
Egmont
4 +2asunto peligroso/riesgoso/arriesgado
Julio Torres
4 +1riesgoso
Graciela Guzman
5asunto peligroso
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asunto peligroso/riesgoso/arriesgado


Explanation:
Y prefiero arriesgado.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Smash =)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta "asunto riesgoso", algo así como "parecía ser un asunto riesgoso sentarse tan cerca..."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana =)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
es arriesgado, es un riesgo


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :=))

agree  Deschant
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Eva :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :o))

agree  Maria Boschero
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Maria :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asunto peligroso


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riesgoso


Explanation:
Creo que "riesgoso" es suficiente. No parece necesario agregar lo de "asunto". No suena natural.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search