good certificates

Spanish translation: excelentes referencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good certificates
Spanish translation:excelentes referencias
Entered by: Jo Mayr

21:12 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: good certificates
"He has a knack of acquiring good certificates", Someone murmured in an aggrieved tone.

-tiene una facilidad asombrosa para conseguir buenos certificados –murmuró alguien en tono afligido


Is this or is a fixed expression?
annie
excelentes referencias
Explanation:
o buenas referencias

depende del contexto
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conseguir diplomas rimbombantes
Desdemona
3excelentes referencias
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excelentes referencias


Explanation:
o buenas referencias

depende del contexto

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: puede ser, pero se necesitaría mas contexto.
8 mins
  -> pués sí, de acuerdo

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conseguir diplomas rimbombantes


Explanation:
me falta contexto, pero me da la impresión que puede ser esto. suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Sí, me parece que es un poco irónico
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search