orangerie

Spanish translation: invernadero de naranjos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orangery/orangerie
Spanish translation:invernadero de naranjos
Entered by: Mools

09:51 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: orangerie
"M spent her days in the orangerie. She was vexed to discover a broken glass panel, which yesterday she has cleaned"
I know what an orangerie is, but I'm looking for a suitable term in Spanish which conveys the meaning without requiring an explanation, as this is a literary text.
Thanks for any ideas
Arcoiris
invernadero de naranjos
Explanation:
Mikhail is right. YOu'd be better off posting in the English-SPanish column.

This would be my guess though.

Suerte !
Selected response from:

Mools
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final decidi dejarlo como "M pasaba el tiem[po en la orangerie, su invernadero para naranjos...", asi es que vdelacruz tambien deberia recibir puntos pero en cambio todos reciban mi agradecimiento. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invernadero
Chutzpahtic (X)
3 +3invernadero de naranjos
Mools
5 -3naranjal
vdelacruz (X)
2 -1naranjal
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
naranjal


Explanation:
DRAE glosses this as "sitio plantado de naranjas". However, orangerie (plus the glass pane) gives the impression of being indoors, some kind of a glasshouse, but naranjal sounds like a field. Not sure what you can do with it really

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: naranjal es a cielo abierto. Aquí habla de vidrios, por lo que es cerrado, un invernadero de naranjos
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invernadero de naranjos


Explanation:
Mikhail is right. YOu'd be better off posting in the English-SPanish column.

This would be my guess though.

Suerte !

Mools
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Al final decidi dejarlo como "M pasaba el tiem[po en la orangerie, su invernadero para naranjos...", asi es que vdelacruz tambien deberia recibir puntos pero en cambio todos reciban mi agradecimiento. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: naranjal es a cielo abierto. Aquí habla de vidrios, por lo que es cerrado, un invernadero de naranjos.
5 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs

neutral  Irena: look at the asker's note (greenhouses already transl. as "invernaderos")
6 hrs
  -> Ah, but the answer came before the note...

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
939 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invernadero


Explanation:
Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-18 11:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naranjal translates as \"orange grove\", no matter if indoors or outdoors. It\'s NOT naranjal, in any case it would be un invernadero de naranjas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-18 11:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"orangeries\" were made of glass so it\'s occurred to me that you could make use of \"pabellón de cristal\". Anyway, I still think that \"invernadero\" is the correct word since \"orangeries\" were, to all purposes, conservatories and \"invernadero\" is the Spanish translation. Good luck!

Citrus trees grown in tubs and wintered under cover were a feature of Renaissance gardens, once glass-making technology enabled sufficient expanses of clear glass to be produced. The Orangerie at the Palace of the Louvre, 1617, inspired imitations that were not eclipsed until the development of the modern greenhouse in the 1840s. An Orangery was a feature of royal and aristocratic residences through the 17th and 18th centuries.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orangerie



Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdes
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Valdes :)

agree  Deschant
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva :))

agree  Elena Rodríguez: el collins eng-eng dice que es un invernadero para naranjos
27 mins
  -> Gracias, elere :)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm :))

disagree  vdelacruz (X): I believe "invernadero de naranjas" would be a translation I would dub as "wrong" if I were to find it while reading... it's a clumsy translation. But you are the bilingual here!
1 hr

agree  mps1: Si también te aparece más tarde greenhouse, podrías poner "el invernadero de las naranjas", para que no suene a clumsy translation
5 hrs

disagree  Sery: naranja es la fruta del naranjo (el árbol), naranjal es un sitio plantado de naranjos. En definitiva es "invernadero de naranjos"
6 hrs

neutral  Irena: look at the asker's note (greenhouses already transl. as "invernaderos")
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
naranjal


Explanation:
Dear apricitas:
an orangerie is a "naranjal" in Spanish. Just fyi, a lemon orchard is called "limonero". I know for sure because I'm Spanish and I just to have a naranjal and a limonero in the house I spent my summers in... check the rae, anyway...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-18 10:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No matter if it\'s indoors or outdoors... it\'s still a \"naranjal\". No \"invernadero\", please...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-18 16:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, sorry, \"limonero\" is the tree, I meant \"limonar\"... sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-18 16:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale, vamos a ver si nos entendemos. Para empezar, \"orangerie\" es una palabra que procede del francés, y se refiere a un término acotado profundamente, ya que se trata de un significante que no es común en el mundo del idioma de destino, en este caso, el español. Decir \"naranjal\" es correcto. Puede ser incompleto, pero no incorrecto. Y la expresión \"invernadero de naranjos\" no existe como tal, no es una lexicalización, así que como constructo puede ser correcto, por supuesto, pero estamos buscando la mejor traducción, no la mejor equivalencia. Por esta regla de tres, lo mejor de todo sería poner \"orangerie\", que al fin y al cabo, consta en francés en un texto inglés y por tanto no tiene por qué ser susceptible de traducirse.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
vdelacruz (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chutzpahtic (X): a naranjal is not a orangerie, but an orange grove, and I know for sure since I am bilingual Spanish>English
1 hr

disagree  Walter Landesman: naranjal es a cielo abierto. Aquí habla de vidrios, por lo que es cerrado, un invernadero de naranjos
4 hrs

disagree  Sery: invernadero de naranjos (Simon & Schuster´s). It does matter if it´s indoors or outdooors, please... The name varies accordingly.
6 hrs

disagree  Irena: agree with Lupita
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search