graduate research

Spanish translation: investigación de posgrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduate research
Spanish translation:investigación de posgrado
Entered by: teju

19:17 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: graduate research
este término aparece en el siguiente contexto:
Lanier studied philosophy at Vanderbilt and continued GRADUATE RESEARCH in psychology ata George Peabody College.

espero me puedan ayudar...
Cristian Andres Canale
una investigación de posgrado
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10una investigación de posgrado
teju
5estudios de postgrado / perfeccionamiento postdoctoral
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
una investigación de posgrado


Explanation:
:)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  RebeW
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alejandra Vega: Justamente =)
8 mins
  -> gracias Quimera :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo gaby

agree  Andrea Horen
58 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> gracias Julian

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Deschant: Sí, o "continuó sus investigaciones de posgrado", de forma más genérica
12 hrs
  -> gracias Eva

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudios de postgrado / perfeccionamiento postdoctoral


Explanation:
´+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-18 19:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los Estudios de Postgrado se estructuran en cursos de diferentes modalidades y la duración de los mismos se establece en créditos, siendo un crédito equivalente a diez horas lectivas (teóricas o prácticas). La Universidad Politécnica de Madrid desarrolla los siguientes tipos de cursos de Postgrado:

Cursos y seminarios de Formación Continua, de cualquier duración, orientados a la ampliación o actualización de conocimientos siguiendo la evolución de las diversas tecnologías, sus fundamentos y sus aplicaciones.
Cursos de Especialización, de una duración no inferior a diez créditos, dirigidos a profundizar en temas concretos.
Cursos de Master o Magister, de una duración no inferior a cincuenta créditos, dirigidos a proporcionar un alto nivel de formación y especialización profesional.

http://www.upm.es/estudios/propios/postgrado2000-01/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search