a politician who pushes the RIGHT PSYCHOLOGICAL BUTTONS.

Spanish translation: un político que PRESIONA los botones sicológicos adecuados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a politician who pushes the RIGHT PSYCHOLOGICAL BUTTONS.
Spanish translation:un político que PRESIONA los botones sicológicos adecuados
Entered by: Cristianproz

21:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a politician who pushes the RIGHT PSYCHOLOGICAL BUTTONS.
disculpen por ser tan PREGUNTON, pero es un ensayo literario y por ende, debemos escoger muy bien las palabras que utilizamos.
En este caso mi duda es respecto a una traducción aceptable para "who pushes the right psychological buttons".

Esperando la iluminación se despide
Cristian.
Cristianproz
un político que PRESIONA los botones sicológicos adecuados
Explanation:
otra opcion...
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
mercy
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un político que pulsa/aprieta los botones psicológicos correctos
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5un político que PRESIONA los botones sicológicos adecuados
Luisa Veyán Santana
4un polítioco que sabe pulsar/sondear los resortes psicológicos adecuados
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a politician who pushes the right psychological buttons.
un político que pulsa/aprieta los botones psicológicos correctos


Explanation:
suerte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 21:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en sentido figurado, muchas veces se habla de pulsar las teclas o los resortes adecuados para conseguir algo en la vida, o conseguir algo de una persona



Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
14 mins
  -> gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a politician who pushes the right psychological buttons.
un polítioco que sabe pulsar/sondear los resortes psicológicos adecuados


Explanation:
¡Fundamental para un político!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 21:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, político

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a politician who pushes the right psychological buttons.
un político que PRESIONA los botones sicológicos adecuados


Explanation:
otra opcion...

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
mercy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search