in the conduct of life.

Spanish translation: en la manera de vivir, en la forma de vida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the conduct of life.
Spanish translation:en la manera de vivir, en la forma de vida
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

22:55 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the conduct of life.
el contexto sería:
"This individualism was natural in an agrarian society where there was considerable isolation and personal autonomy in the conduct of life".

El problema se me presenta al traducir:existía un considerable aislamiento y autonomía personal en la manera de vivir la vida.

any idea???, prease enlight me
Cristianproz
en la manera de vivir, en la forma de vida
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias Lazuluna, eres un amor!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en la direcciOn de la vida
Refugio
4en la manera de vivir, en la forma de vida
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la manera de vivir, en la forma de vida


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias Lazuluna, eres un amor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: This is actually a little too passive to be an equivalent to 'conduct of life'. Our 'manera de vivir' could be completely determined by external circumstances, whereas the way we conduct our life is self-determined.
10 mins

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Avrm.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la direcciOn de la vida


Explanation:
the way we conduct our life is the way we direct it (of course no one has complete control over it)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search