International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lanier insists that Dewey\'s new individualism is flawn

Spanish translation: imperfecto, defectuoso, fallo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: flawn
Spanish translation:imperfecto, defectuoso, fallo
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

23:08 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Lanier insists that Dewey\'s new individualism is flawn
Tengo problemas con traducir el término "flawed", ya que su significado es (en rigor) agrietarse, rajarse; entiendo lo que quiere decir, pero no tengo las palabras para expresarlo.

Help!!!
Cristianproz
imperfecto, defectuoso, fallo
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2imperfecto, defectuoso, fallo
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1tiene fallas/defectos/es defectuoso/es imperfecto
Desdemona
5ver explicaicón
Alejandra Vega
4fracasa
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanier insists that dewey's new individualism is flawn
imperfecto, defectuoso, fallo


Explanation:
,

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> gracias Gabi

agree  Jo Mayr
31 days
  -> muchas gracias, y buen fin de semana te deseo Johannes.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lanier insists that dewey's new individualism is flawn
tiene fallas/defectos/es defectuoso/es imperfecto


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
26 mins
  -> gracias, gaby

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanier insists that dewey's new individualism is flawn
fracasa


Explanation:
Esta es una interpretación, versión no literal.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lanier insists that dewey's new individualism is flawn
ver explicaicón


Explanation:
Lanier insiste en que el nuevo individualismo de Dewey no es perfecto

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search