as Matthew Arnold calls the diety

Spanish translation: deidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deity
Spanish translation:deidad
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:41 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as Matthew Arnold calls the diety
the term "diety" comes from a poem of Matthew Arnold
Marisol
deidad
Explanation:
I believe you mean "deity". Arnold was a master of classical mythology and often referred to this topic in his poetry and other writings.

Matthew Arnold - [ Translate this page ]
Matthew Arnold (Gran Bretaña, 1822-1888), Arnold. Poeta inglés, cuya obra es
representativa de los valores intelectuales victorianos, y fue el crítico ...
www.epdlp.com/escritor.php?id=1406 - 5k
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
rhjgfrh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2como (le) M:A llama a la deidad
Irena
4 +2deidad
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as matthew arnold calls the diety
deidad


Explanation:
I believe you mean "deity". Arnold was a master of classical mythology and often referred to this topic in his poetry and other writings.

Matthew Arnold - [ Translate this page ]
Matthew Arnold (Gran Bretaña, 1822-1888), Arnold. Poeta inglés, cuya obra es
representativa de los valores intelectuales victorianos, y fue el crítico ...
www.epdlp.com/escritor.php?id=1406 - 5k

Chutzpahtic (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
rhjgfrh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby y landesman :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as matthew arnold calls the diety
como (le) M:A llama a la deidad


Explanation:
Se escribe "deity"


    www.madreadmirable.com.ar/sermones/GEPC4-00b.htm - 21
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias gaby31

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search