...law an order, which serve the ends of the State

Spanish translation: ... la ley y el orden, que sirven para salvaguardar los intereses del estado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...law an order, which serve the ends of the State
Spanish translation:... la ley y el orden, que sirven para salvaguardar los intereses del estado
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

16:29 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ...law an order, which serve the ends of the State
the term "ends" appears on a critic.
"Seaman Budd then is sacrificed in the name of law and order, which serve the ends of the State and ignore the greater issues of truth and justice."
marisol
... la ley y el orden, que sirven para salvaguardar los intereses del estado
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
gracias, un beso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... la ley y el orden, que sirven para salvaguardar los intereses del estado
Gustavo Caldas
4en nombre de la ley y del orden pUblico, que sirven los objetivos del Estado y hacen caso omiso de
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...law an order, which serve the ends of the state
... la ley y el orden, que sirven para salvaguardar los intereses del estado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias, un beso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Sí, pero en lugar de "para salvaguardar los intereses", que es una explicación, yo dejaría el texto como el original inglés: "a los intereses".
13 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: si, 'los intereses' va muy bien
13 mins

agree  Irena
21 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...law an order, which serve the ends of the state
en nombre de la ley y del orden pUblico, que sirven los objetivos del Estado y hacen caso omiso de


Explanation:
las cuestiones de la verdad y la justicia.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search