unsupported

Spanish translation: (opinión) sin fundamento, vana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsupported
Spanish translation:(opinión) sin fundamento, vana
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:24 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: unsupported
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
"...the preacher's unsupported opinion..."
berny
(opinión) sin fundamento
Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 17:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea **opinión vana**

vano1, na.
(Del lat. vanus).
1. adj. Falto de realidad, sustancia o entidad.
2. adj. Hueco, vacío y falto de solidez.
4. adj. Inútil, infructuoso o sin efecto.
6. adj. Insubsistente, poco durable o estable.
7. adj. ***Que no tiene fundamento, razón o prueba.***
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(opinión) sin fundamento
Oso (X)
4 +1opinión infundada / sin fundamento
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(opinión) sin fundamento


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 17:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra idea **opinión vana**

vano1, na.
(Del lat. vanus).
1. adj. Falto de realidad, sustancia o entidad.
2. adj. Hueco, vacío y falto de solidez.
4. adj. Inútil, infructuoso o sin efecto.
6. adj. Insubsistente, poco durable o estable.
7. adj. ***Que no tiene fundamento, razón o prueba.***
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Alén Silva
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, carlosalen ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins
  -> ¡Un sinfín de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinión infundada / sin fundamento


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search