faith withot works is dead

Spanish translation: fe sin obras es fe muerta

17:28 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: faith withot works is dead
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
the true religion combines two parts, because faith withou works is dead."
Fe sin obras es...(opción)
berny
Spanish translation:fe sin obras es fe muerta
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fe sin obras es fe muerta
Maria Belen
5 +1la fé que carece de obras/acciones/misiones está muerta
Alejandra Vega
5La fe que no produce obras está muerta
Anabel Canon
5la fe sin obras es muerta
Leticia Klemetz, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fe sin obras es fe muerta


Explanation:
saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 mins
  -> Gracias, GACR!!! :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby31!!! :D

agree  MLG: esta frase es mas comun
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MLG!!! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fé que carece de obras/acciones/misiones está muerta


Explanation:
Otra opción

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: Como respuesta a una critica, pienso que esta es mejor
1 hr
  -> Gracias MLG

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la fe sin obras es muerta


Explanation:
James 2:20 (King James Version)
20But wilt thou know, O vain man, that faith without works is dead?

Santiago 2:20 (Reina-Valera 1960)
20 ¿Mas quieres saber, hombre vano, que la fe sin obras es muerta?


Generalmente, las citas bíblicas hay que traducirlas según la cita bíblica correspondiente. Esta es la versión de Reina Valera, la que usan todas las iglesias protestantes, LDS, y otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-20 02:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Santiago 2:20 (Nueva Versión Internacional)
20¡Qué tonto eres! ¿Quieres convencerte de que la fe sin obras es estéril?*


Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La fe que no produce obras está muerta


Explanation:
Transcripción literal de la carta de Santiago (2:26), según la Biblia latinoamericana.

Anabel Canon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search